Privacy Statement and General Terms & Conditions relating to usage of this website

Rockwood Public Affairs is hereinafter referred to as either ‘Rockwood’, ‘We’ or ‘the Company’ being the controller and operator of this website.

This privacy statement applies solely to information (if any) collected on our web site.


We value your privacy. The data (if any) that we may acquire regarding your usage of this website is kept internally to Rockwood and is not shared with third parties.

Personal data (if any) collected on this site will be processed securely and confidentially by Rockwood Public Affairs in compliance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 (The Acts).

Our website contains links to other sites. Rockwood is not responsible for the privacy practices within any of these other sites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements on other web sites you visit which may collect personally identifiable information.

Rockwood uses Cookies to enhance its website performance. Please see below for further details.

Types of Data Collected

Rockwood collects two types of information on its website: personal data and non-personal data.
Personal data are data that can be used to identify an individual and includes the name and contact details provided by users of the website when completing forms (if any) on the website. Rockwood does not currently collect personal data except for the purposes of a user of the website seeking to contact the Company and, for example, filling out the contact form.

Non-personal data include general user information gathered by cookies that anonymously measure activity on the Rockwood website (i.e., without any personal identification of the user). Non-personal data are not linked to an individual user.

How Data is Used

Personal data (if any) is used for the purpose stated when the data is collected (e.g., this is typically to make contact between Rockwood and an interested individual who requests information). Non-personal data is used to collect statistics on how the website is used. The data help Rockwood to improve the operation of the website and to enhance the website and the services offered through it for users.

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners. View more
Cookies settings
Accept
Privacy & Cookie policy
Privacy & Cookies policy
Cookie name Active

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.rockwood.ie

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select \"Remember Me\", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Save settings
Cookies settings